Privacy Policy LiveHire's Privacy policy was last modified on: 23 September 2014

G'day, welcome to LiveHire!

This Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions help guide decisions we make every day in our company, so we can help protect and empower all our Users while we fulfill our ongoing mission to create the first-ever Human Resources Marketplace, where anyone can anonymously find work opportunities and manage their professional lives.

As you use our Services, we want you to be clear about how we use information, the ways in which you can protect your privacy at all times and how we help you in protecting your privacy.

Among other things, our Privacy Policy explains:

  • What Personal Information we collect and why we collect it.
  • How we use and manage that information.
  • The choices we offer, including how you can access and update that information.

We recognize our responsibility to protect the Personal Information that Users entrust to us. We take security very seriously and work together with Users, developers and external security experts to design security into our products from the ground up. We believe that your account, your web resume and all your private information is secure with LiveHire, as we protect your identity, privacy and anonymity in the live labour market.

Your privacy matters to us, so whether you are new to the Platform or a long-term User, please do take the time to get to know our practices – and if you have any questions please contact us.

If you require a copy of this Privacy Policy in a particular form please let us know and we take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to provide this to you.

Your Consent

By using our Platform you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described by this document. If you do not consent, then you must not use the Platform or any of the Services. We recognise and respect the privacy of all our Users, so please take a few minutes to read through this Privacy Policy.

If at any time you provide the Personal Information of another person to us, then you must ensure that that person has read and understood this Privacy Policy and separately consents to that Personal Information being used and disclosed by us as described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy

By submitting Personal Information through the Platform, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information according to this Privacy Policy.

We may send you email communications, including information that we think may be of interest to you, and including with respect to upcoming changes or improvements.

We may use and disclose to any person any de-identified data (not personally identifiable) we obtain from Users’ use of the Platform, including statistical information of your use of our Services. You acknowledge that such data belongs to LiveHire and that we will have the right to use and disclose such data as we determine in our discretion.

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us, other than as necessary or desirable for the operation of our business (e.g. regarding the security or management of your Account or payment of fees, etc).

Security

We will use commercially reasonable methods to keep Personal Information securely within our system. Our Payment System is operated using security measures, including SSL Secure Sockets Layer) encryption, to protect your financial data.

We recommend all Users create secure passwords, do not disclose their passwords and account details to anyone, and that they change the passwords each month.

Information gathered during registration

When you sign up for our Services we collect certain Personal Information, such as your name, email address, home address, resume, telephone number, date of birth, gender and employment intentions.

If you register to use our Platform, we collect and store information that specifically identifies you or your account. At this time, if you are a Worker then information you would be required to submit relates to your Industry and Operations, Profession and Specialties (IOPS), work history, education and qualifications, and personal details including (but not limited to) your name, password, address, city, state, zip/postal code, country, email address, date of birth and gender.

Employers wishing to use Services are also required to enter a valid business or company name, credit card number and name as it appears on the credit card or other information such as bank routing and account numbers to facilitate payments. We may, in the future, include other optional requests for information from you, to help us update, improve or tailor the Platform for you and/or deliver personalised information to you.

Links to other sites

Many of our Services let you share information with others. Remember that when you share information publicly – like on Facebook or any blog – it may be indexable by search engines, such as Google.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites to which the Platform links or which link to the Platform. By clicking on a link, logo or other item, please note that you may no longer be on the Platform. To check what Internet location you are on, always note the URL at the top and/or bottom of your browser. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement of any website whenever interacting with it.

Information we gather from your use of our services

We may collect information about the Services you use and how you use them and/or the Platform. This information includes:

  • Device information
    We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number). We may associate your device identifiers or phone number with your Account. We also automatically collect your browser type and browser software version to optimize the presentation of the Platform to your platform and to maintain a record of your activity on the Platform.
  • Log information
    When you use our Services or view content provided by us (including through our General Search function), we may automatically collect and store certain information in our server logs. This may include:
    • Details of how you used the Service, such as search queries
    • Telephony log information
    • Internet Protocol (IP) address. As an automatic process, our webserver records a log file of IP addresses that access the Platform. We also collect IP address and other system information for purposes of statistical analysis and to maintain the trust and security of the Platform. We will not use IP addresses or other system information to identify a User unless we determine, in our sole discretion, that it is necessary to improve our services or to enforce compliance with our policies or agreements with Users to protect our Service, Platform, customers and others. Notwithstanding this, we gather only that information that is reasonably necessary for us to operate and improve the Platform and otherwise conduct our business. We use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure our collection of information does not interfere with the operation or security of your system.
    • Device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.
    • Cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Account.
    • Video and heat and click maps to record how you use our Services.
  • Location information
    When you use a location-enabled service or device, we may collect and process information about your location. We may also use various technologies to determine location, such as sensor data from your device and IP addresses.
  • Unique application numbers
    Certain Services include a unique application number. This number and information about your installation (for example, the operating system type and application version number) may be sent to us when you install or uninstall that Service or when that service periodically contacts our servers, such as for automatic updates.
  • Local storage
    We may collect and store information, including Personal Information, locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.
  • Cookies and anonymous identifiers
    We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our Platform, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with Services we offer through our partners, such as validation services (like ERMS or WorkPro), or Platform features that may appear on other websites. Cookies are used to enable Users to specify unique preferences and to track User trends and patterns. Users always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences. If you disable cookies on your browser, please note that some parts of our Platform may not function as effectively or may be considerably slower.

Use of Personal Information

We use the Personal Information we collect from all our Services to enable us to provide, maintain, protect and improve these services, to operate our business and develop new services, and to help us protect you, the User, us, and the Platform. We also use this information to offer you specific and relevant information – like search results, IOPS, work opportunities and education recommendations, etc.

We use Personal Information for our internal purposes (including administration, marketing, planning, product development and research) and to contact you to inform you about updates to the Platform and Services and provide information relating to transactions you may conduct on the Platform. If other Users of our Services already have your email, or other information that identifies you, we may show them your publically visible information, such as – but not limited to – your name, surname, nickname, photo, images and base location.

We may disclose your information as required by law. We will never rent, sell or provide your Personal Information to third parties without your consent unless required to provide, update or improve the Services or to enable a LiveHire Affiliate (for example a service provider to LiveHire performed by independent verifiers) to provide their services. Any Personal Information you agree to provide may be received by a third party and may be stored and used by that party according to their privacy policy.

We may keep a record of your use of the Platform or Services and any communication between you and us. We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your User experience and the overall quality of the Services. We will not associate a cookie or anonymous identifier with Sensitive Information such as those based on race, religion, sexual orientation or health.

We may combine Personal Information from our Services with information, including Personal Information, from other services – for example to make it easier to share things with people you know – or from a LiveHire Affiliate – for example to provide Verification to your Resume data and personal information provided to us. We will not combine DoubleClick cookie information with Personal Information unless we have your opt-in consent.

We will request your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set in this Privacy Policy.

We may process Personal Information on our servers in, and may otherwise transmit or disclose Personal Information to one or more LiveHire Affiliates operating from, many countries around the world and/or in the cloud. We may also store and process your Personal Information on a server or transmit it to a LiveHire Affiliate located either inside or outside the country where you live and you consent to us doing so, even if the privacy laws regarding Personal Information are less stringent than the laws in your country.

Accessing, correcting and updating your Personal Information

To request access to Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us. If that information is incorrect, out of date or incomplete, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When requesting access or changes to your Personal Information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we act on your request.

We may reject requests that are unlawful, frivolous, vexatious, unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing existing practices), that we believe risk the privacy, health or safety of others, or would be otherwise be extremely impractical (for example requests concerning information on our backup systems or unique ID data on Users).

Where we provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where in our opinion it would require a disproportionate effort or cost for us to do so.

Where you correct, update or otherwise provide Personal Information, you represent to us that the information you provide to us is, having regard to the circumstances, accurate, up to date and complete, having regard to the purposes of the disclosure, and not misleading or deceptive.

We aim to maintain our Services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our Platform, our system may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers and/or may not remove information from our backup systems.

Information we share

We do not share your Personal Information with any other Person unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • With your consent
    We will share personal information when we have your consent to do so. For example, details such as your full CV, verification details, Linkedin or Facebook data, referral and reviews, other personal details, and attached documentation are shared when you accept an Employer Contact Request . Each recipient may retain and use your personal information according to their internal privacy policies, terms and conditions. We may also disclose some or all of your Personal Information when this is part of, or necessary for, the Services offered to the Users. For example Employers will gain access to your Personal Information at the acceptance of a Worker Contact Request and may choose to continue to access that information for an extended period of time, provided that they enter in an agreement with us in order to maintain these rights. Disclosure to credit card processing or other payment providers may also be required to enable payment of our fees. We are not liable for the misuse of your Personal Information by any other User or other third party, including an Employer.
  • With LiveHire Affiliates
    We may share your Personal Information with LiveHire Affiliates for the purpose of providing, updating or improving the quality or performance of, our Services. This may include providing access to Personal Information to LiveHire Affiliates to validate, verify, analyse and view records of your Personal Information, employment information and education records. LiveHire Affiliates may be located overseas.
  • With domain administrators and Team Managers
    Users may grant access to their User profile and Account to domain administrators and Team Managers. If your Account is managed for you by one or more domain administrators or Team Managers, such as Recruiters, then they will have access to part or all of your Account information (including your email and other data). Your domain administrator may be able to:
    • access or retain information stored as part of your Account.
    • receive your Account information in order to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal processes or enforceable requests.
    • restrict your ability to delete or edit information or privacy settings.
    • view statistics regarding your account.
    • change personal details and passwords.
    Please refer to your domain administrators or Team Manager privacy policy for more information.
  • For legal reasons
    We may share or limit access to your Personal Information if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of, or restriction therefrom, the information is reasonably necessary to:
    • comply with any applicable legal, regulatory or other administrative or governmental process, enquiry or action;
    • enforce our Agreement with you or investigate any potential breach;
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address any potential fraud, security or technical issues; or
    • protect against potential harm to the rights, property or safety of our Users, us or the public.
    If we are involved in or contemplate a merger, acquisition, asset sale, corporate restructure or other similar transaction, we may disclose certain information regarding the Platform and the Services, which may include Personal Information, to potential purchasers or investors. Where reasonably practicable we will do so subject to acceptable confidentiality obligations being granted to us.

Application

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the Services provided by us, but may not apply to some Services provided by a LiveHire Affiliate to which the privacy policies of that LiveHire Affliliate apply separately, where such policies to not incorporate the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals who are not LiveHire Affiliates, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, sites that may include our Services, or other sites linked to or from our Services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organisations who use our services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer advertisements and information.

Enforcement and complaints

We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy as well as applicable privacy laws. If you have a complaint regarding this policy or any breach of applicable privacy laws, please contact us immediately to register your complaint and let us know what we can do to resolve it. If we do receive your formal written complaint, we will contact your to follow up and do everything reasonably practicable to resolve the complaint with you.

We hope it won’t ever come to this, but if you’ve already contacted us and feel that your complaint cannot be resolved between the two of us, you can contact the relevant authority. In Australia, this is the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (http://www.oaic.gov.au/). We will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our Users directly.

Please note, you may choose to contact us in relation to a particular matter on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym and, unless it is impracticable for us to do so or we will not be able to respond reasonably to your complaint, we will attempt to resolve your enquiry on such basis.

Changes

We may review or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Revised versions will be available on the Website and will apply to your use of the Website, the Platform and the Services from the date of publication. It is your responsibility as User of LiveHire services to stay up-to-date with changes to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.

Definitions and interpretation

The definitions of capitalized terms and rules of interpretation contained in our Terms and Conditions apply in this Privacy Policy unless stated otherwise. The phrases "Personal Information" and "Sensitive Information" have the meanings given to those terms in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time. These policies are published by and remain the property of LiveHire Ltd (ABN 59 153 266 605).

For more information regarding privacy in Australia please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website (http://www.oaic.gov.au/).

Singapore Addendum

Singapore Addendum ("Addendum") to LiveHire's Privacy Policy, last modified on 11 August 2017.

This Addendum applies to you if, pursuant to your consent given in the manners prescribed by our Privacy Policy, your personal data is being collected, used, disclosed or processed by us in Singapore (or a data intermediary, whether located in Singapore or overseas) for the purpose stated in our Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your use of our Services. The terms set out in this Addendum is supplemental to and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy where applicable. This Addendum sets out the specific obligations required for compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA"). In case of any conflict between our Privacy Policy and terms of this Addendum, this Addendum shall prevail.

Information we share

If we are transferring your Personal Data to third parties located overseas, we will ensure that the statutory requirements concerning such data transfers are complied with and that the standard of protection provided to your personal data is comparable to the protection under the PDPA.

Revoking of Consent

You may withdraw your consent or deemed consent in respect of the collection, use, disclosure, processing, or transfer of your personal data by giving reasonable notice of at least 14 business days to us. If you do so, we will notify you of the likely consequences of withdrawing your consent. Please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@livehire.com if you would like to revoke previously granted consents.

Data protection officer

If you have any questions about our data privacy policies and practices, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@livehire.com

Definition and interpretation

The phrases "personal information" and "sensitive information" used in the Privacy Policy and "personal data" used in this Addendum have the meanings given to those terms in the PDPA as amended from time to time.