Transparency

Image Description

EU Data Privacy Notice

This EU Data Privacy Notice (Notice) supplements and must be read in conjunction with LiveHire’s Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.  This Notice applies to EU Individuals who are domiciled within the EU or EEA and who are ‘data subjects’ as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), as implemented in each member state of the EU or EEA (EU GDPR).

Capitalised terms not defined below have the meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy

1. ABOUT LIVEHIRE

LiveHire is a cloud-based human resources Platform for sourcing, recruitment, productivity and internal mobility. LiveHire is a publicly listed company based in Australia and operates internationally.

Who are LiveHire’s Clients?

LiveHire’s Clients are organisations such as private-sector businesses or employers, universities, schools and government departments. Our Client’s use our Platform and the Solution to track and assess candidates through the recruitment process and to build Talent Communities.

Who are LiveHire’s Members?

LiveHire’s Members are candidates who use our Platform and the Services primarily to apply for employment, contracting, or other work opportunities, and to connect with our Clients through their Talent Communities.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Our global Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy describes the Personal Data we collect how we use or process the Personal Data of Members and other individuals regardless of location, and provides important information about:

LiveHire will typically process your Personal Data, on the instructions of our Clients; who use the LiveHire technology to collect your Personal Data for the purpose of facilitating your application for employment, contracting, or other work opportunities. Each of LiveHire’s Clients will have their own privacy collection notices, policies and practices, including for data retention; and you should review these for each application you make, or Talent Community that you join using the Services.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the EU GDPR, EU Individuals are ‘data subjects’ and have certain rights, including:

  • the right to access their Personal Data;
  • the right to rectify their Personal Data;
  • the right to erase their Personal Data (or the ‘right to be forgotten’);
  • the right to restrict its processing;
  • the right to data portability; and
  • the right to object to automated decision-making, including profiling,

    (the Data Subject Rights).

4. DATA SUBJECT REQUESTS

If you are an EU Individual and you want to exercise any of your Data Subject Rights – for example, if you want to access or rectify your Personal Data, or request that that your Personal Data is erased – you can contact us directly using the contact details below (section 6).

Please be aware that some aspects of the EU GDPR will apply to LiveHire directly; and other aspects will apply to, or be responsibility of, the relevant Client.

Depending on our relationship with you, or your relationship with our Client, we may need to refer your request to our Client; who will consider your request and respond to you directly using the contact details you provide or on record, or through the LiveHire technology.

It may be necessary for us, or the relevant Client, to verify that you are an EU Individual and your identity before your request can be progressed.

5. ENFORCEMENT AND COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint regarding this Notice or our Privacy Policy, the use of your Personal Data, or the exercise of your Data Subject Rights; we request that you contact us directly in the first instance, or contact our EU Representative by using the contact details below (section 6).

We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable, usually within 30 days.

If you are an EU Individual and your complaint relates to your Data Subject Rights under the EU GDPR, you can also register your complaint with our nominated Supervisory Authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC), by following the complaints procedure through the DPC website at https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

6. CONTACT US  

LiveHire
Att: Privacy Officer
Level 10, 461 Bourke Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
AUSTRALIA
email: privacy@livehire.com

LiveHire
Att: EU Representative
69 Esker Woods Drive, Lucan
Co. Dublin Ireland
email: support@gdprteam.freshdesk.com

You can read more about our commitment to global data protection laws in our General Data Protection Regulation Statement

Latest update: 26 March 2021