NZ Privacy Notice

Image Description

NZ Privacy Notice

This NZ Privacy Notice (Notice) supplements and must be read in conjunction with LiveHire’s Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.  This Notice applies to NZ individuals as defined in New Zealand’s Privacy Act 2020 (NZ), in force from 1 December 2020 (NZ Privacy Act).

For the purpose of this Notice, Personal Information has the same meaning as defined our Privacy Policy and includes any information about an identifiable NZ individual.

Capitalised terms not defined below have the meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service

1. ABOUT LIVEHIRE

LiveHire is a cloud-based human resources Platform for sourcing, recruitment, productivity and internal mobility. LiveHire is a publicly listed company based in Australia and operates internationally.

Who are LiveHire’s Clients?

LiveHire’s Clients are organisations such as private-sector businesses or employers, universities, schools and government departments. Our Client’s use our Platform and the Solution to track and assess candidates through the recruitment process and to build Talent Communities.

Who are LiveHire’s Members?

LiveHire’s Members are candidates who use our Platform and the Services primarily to apply for employment, contracting, or other work opportunities, and to connect with our Clients through their Talent Communities.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Our global Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy describes the Personal Information we collect how we use or process the Personal Information of Members and other individuals regardless of location, and provides important information about:

You can read more about how we keep your information secure in our Security Statement

LiveHire will typically process your Personal Information on the instructions of our Clients; who use the LiveHire technology for the purpose of facilitating your application for employment, contracting, or other work opportunities. Each of LiveHire’s Clients will have their own privacy collection notices, policies and practices, including for data retention; and you should review these for each application you make, or Talent Community that you join using the Services.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the NZ Privacy Act, NZ individuals can request to:

  • access their Personal Information held by an agency; and
  • rectify any inaccuracies in their Personal Information.

(the NZ Privacy Rights).

For further information about privacy and your rights, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.org.nz

4. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you are an NZ individual and you want to access or rectify your Personal Information – you can contact us directly using the contact details below (section 6).

Please be aware that some aspects of the NZ Privacy Act may apply to LiveHire directly; and other aspects will apply to, or be responsibility of, the relevant Client.

Depending on our relationship with you, or your relationship with our Client, we may need to refer your request to our Client; who will consider your request and respond to you directly using the contact details you provide or on record, or through the LiveHire technology.

5. ENFORCEMENT AND COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint regarding this Notice or our Privacy Policy, the use of your Personal Information, or the exercise of your rights, we request that you contact us directly in the first instance by using the contact details below (section 6).

We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable, and usually within 20 business days, unless an exception applies under the NZ Privacy Act.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can also register your complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by using the online complaints form at https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/

6. CONTACT US  

Att: Privacy Officer

Level 10, 461 Bourke Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

AUSTRALIA

email: privacy@livehire.com

 

Latest update: 9 May 2021