Canada Privacy Notice

Image Description

Canada Privacy Notice

This Canadian Privacy Notice (Notice) supplements and must be read in conjunction with LiveHire’s Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.  This Notice applies to Canadian individuals domiciled in Canada.

Capitalised terms not defined below have the meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

1. ABOUT LIVEHIRE

LiveHire is a cloud-based human resources Platform for sourcing, recruitment, productivity and internal mobility. LiveHire is a publicly listed company based in Australia and internationally.

Who are LiveHire’s Clients?

LiveHire’s Clients are organisations such as private-sector businesses or employers, universities, schools and government departments. Our Client’s use our Platform and the Solution to track and assess candidates through the recruitment process and to build Talent Communities.

Who are LiveHire’s Members?

LiveHire’s Members are candidates who use our Platform and the Services primarily to apply for employment, contracting, or other work opportunities, and to connect with our Clients through their Talent Communities.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Our global Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy describes the Personal Information we collect how we use or process the Personal Information of Members and other individuals regardless of location, and provides important information about:

You can read more about how we keep your information secure in our Security Statement

Children. In accordance with our Terms of Service you must be at least 16 years of age to use the Services, which are designed for a general audience and are not directed or targeted to children. We do not solicit or knowingly collect Personal Information of individuals aged under 16 years of age.

Client Privacy Notices. LiveHire will typically process your Personal Information, on the instructions of our Clients; who use the LiveHire technology to collect your Personal Information for the purpose of facilitating your application for employment, contracting, or other work opportunities. Each of LiveHire’s Clients will have their own privacy collection notices, policies and practices, including for data retention; and you should review these for each application you make, or Talent Community that you join using the Services.

3. YOUR CHOICES

You have choices about how your Personal Information is collected, used and shared. You can choose the information you provide in your resume or application; or that you include in your LiveHire profile; and you can choose the Clients or Talent Communities you connect with using the Services.

Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA), Canadian individuals have certain rights; and depending on the province in which you are located, you may have additional rights – including the right to request that we provide you with access to your Personal Information.

You can find our more about your rights under PIPEDA by visiting the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) at https://priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/information-and-advice-for-individuals/your-privacy-rights/

If you are a Canadian individual and you want to exercise any of your rights under any applicable law in relation to your Personal Information – you can contact us directly using the details below (section 6).

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable, usually within 30 days.

Depending on our relationship with you, or your relationship with our Client, we may need to refer your request to our Client; who will consider your request and respond to you directly using the contact details you provide or on record, or through the LiveHire technology.

4. ENFORCEMENT AND COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint regarding this Notice or our Privacy Policy, the use of your Personal Information, or the exercise of your rights, we request that you contact us directly in the first instance by using the contact details below (section 6).

If you are a Canadian individual, you are not satisfied with our response and your complaint relates to your rights under PIPEDA, you can also register your complaint with the OPC by following the complaints procedure on the OPC website at: https://priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/file-a-formal-privacy-complaint/

5. IMPORTANT INFORMATION

Linked Services. The Services may display links to sites and apps operated by unaffiliated third party services and may offer content or applications, developed and maintained by unaffiliated companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these companies and you should check the privacy policy of that service to understand how it will handle your information.

Online Services. The Services are linked to the Internet. The Internet and the use of email to transmit information is inherently insecure. Any Personal Information that you transmit by the Internet or by email, is transmitted at your own risk.

Updates. We may amend this Notice at any time. changes to this Notice become effective when we publish it online.

6. CONTACT US  

LiveHire

Att: Privacy Officer

Level 10, 461 Bourke Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

AUSTRALIA

email: privacy@livehire.com

 

Latest update: June 7, 2021