Philippines Privacy Notice

Image Description

Philippines Privacy Notice

This Philippines Privacy Notice (Notice) supplements and must be read in conjunction with LiveHire’s Privacy Policy and our Cookie Policy.  This Notice applies to Philippine individuals as defined in the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA).

Personal Information: For the purpose of this Notice, ‘Personal Information’ means any information, whether in material form or not, from which any individual can be identified by the entity holding the information, or when combined with other information.

Capitalised terms not defined below have the meaning as defined in our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service

1.  ABOUT LIVEHIRE

LiveHire is a cloud-based human resources Platform for sourcing, recruitment, productivity and internal mobility. LiveHire is a publicly listed company based in Australia and operates internationally.

Who are LiveHire’s Clients?

LiveHire’s Clients are organisations such as private-sector businesses or employers, universities, schools and government departments. Our Client’s use our Platform and the Solution to track and assess candidates through the recruitment process and to build Talent Communities.

Who are LiveHire’s Members?

LiveHire’s Members are candidates who use our Platform and the Services primarily to apply for employment, contracting, or other work opportunities, and to connect with our Clients through their Talent Communities.

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Our global Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy describes the Personal Information we collect how we use or process the Personal Information of Members and other individuals regardless of location; and provides important information about:

LiveHire will typically process your Personal Information, on the instructions of our Clients; who use the LiveHire technology to collect your Personal Information for the purpose of facilitating your application for employment, contracting, or other work opportunities. Each of LiveHire’s Clients will have their own privacy collection notices, policies and practices, including for data retention; and you should review these for each application you make, or Talent Community that you join using the Services.

3. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the DPA, individuals are ‘data subjects’ and have certain rights, including:

  • the right to know or be informed of the purpose, scope, method of processing and recipients or class of recipients of their Personal Information;
  • the right to access their Personal Information;
  • the right to request deletion or suspension of processing of their Personal Information; and
  • the right to data portability.

(the Data Subject Rights).

4. DATA SUBJECT REQUESTS

If you are a Philippine individual and you want to exercise any of your Data Subject Rights – for example, if you want to access or request deletion of your Personal Information – you can contact us directly using the contact details below (section 6).

Please be aware that some aspects of the DPA will apply to LiveHire directly; and other aspects will apply to, or be responsibility of, the relevant Client.

Depending on our relationship with you, or your relationship with our Client, we may need to refer your request to our Client; who will consider your request and respond to you directly using the contact details you provide or on record, or through the LiveHire technology.

5. ENFORCEMENT AND COMPLAINTS

If you have a complaint regarding this Notice or our Privacy Policy, the use of your Personal Information, or the exercise of your Data Subject Rights; we request that you contact us directly in the first instance by using the contact details below (section 6).

If you are a Philippine individual and your complaint relates to your Data Subject Rights, you can also register your compliant with the National Privacy Commission by following the Commission’s complaints procedure at: https://www.privacy.gov.ph/complaints-main/

6. CONTACT US  

LiveHire

Att: Privacy Officer

Level 10, 461 Bourke Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

AUSTRALIA

email: privacy@livehire.com

 

Latest update: 27 May 2021